Category Archives: Rosters

Roster 2007-2008

Executive Board

Chair: Patricia Hargis
Vice-Chair/Chair Elect: Shirley Bigna
Secretary: Margaret Hogarth
Delegate: Krista Ivy
Alternate Delegate: Heidi Hutchinson
Past Chair: Dr. Melissa Conway

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections
Chair: Peter Bliss (2nd year of 2 year term as Chair)

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Krista Ivy (1st year of 2 year term as Chair and systemwide rep)

Members: Debbi Renfrow (2006-08)
Kuei Chiu, Judy Lee, Rhonda Neugebauer, Dr. Ruben Urbizagastegui, and Michael Yonezawa (2007-09)

Committee on Library Plans and Policies
Chair: Ying Shen (2nd year of 2 year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
On hiatus

Committee on Personnel
Chair: Shirley Bigna (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)

Members: Vicki Bloom, Krista Ivy (2006-08)
Lizbeth Langston, Patricia Smith-Hunt, and Michele Potter (2007-09)

Committee on Professional Development:
See Committee on Research and Professional Development

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Michael Yonezawa (1st  year of 2 year term as Chair and statewide standing committee)

Members: Ken Furuta (2006-08)
Kuei Chiu and Heidi Hutchinson (2007-09)

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Lizbeth Langston

Members: Ying Shen, Debbi Renfrow (2006-08)
Rhonda Neugebauer, Manuel Urrizola (2007-09)

Committee on Research & Professional Development:
Chair: Margaret Hogarth (1st year of 2 year term as Chair and systemwide rep)

Members: Steve Mitchell (2006-08)
Geetha Yapa, David Rios, Patricia Smith-Hunt, John Bloomberg-Rissman, and Gwido Zlatkes (2007-09)

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Ann Frenkel
Library Committee: Marie Bronoel
Chair: Judy Lee
Members: Melissa Conway, TBD

Parliamentarian:
Manuel Urrizola

Webmasters
Krista Ivy, Shirley Bigna, and Brian Geiger

CACLS Members 2007-2008
Michael Yonezawa, 2-2896, Chair
Lizbeth Langston, 2nd member
Ken Furuta, (1st member)
Melissa Conway, (1st Alternate)
Ying Shen, (2nd Alternate)

 

Members: Lynne Reasoner, Sharon Scott (2006-08)
Kuei Chiu (2007-09)
Alternate: Ken Furuta (2007-09)

Roster 2006-2007

Executive Board

Chair:Dr. Melissa Conway
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect:Patricia Hargis
Secretary: Margaret Hogarth
Delegate: Marie Bronoel
Alternate Delegate: Heidi Hutchinson
Past Chair: Kenneth Furuta

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections:
Chair: Diana Lane (1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members continuing from last year: Sheryl Davis, Lynne Reasoner
Alt Member: David Rios (continuing from last year)

Committee on Cultural Diversity:
Chair: Krista Ivy (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Debbi Renfrow
Members continuing from last year: Emily Stambaugh

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Ying Shen (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: Patricia Hargis (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Krista Ivy
Members continuing from last year: Vicki Bloom, Judy Lee, Sharon Scott

Committee on Professional Development:
See Committee on Research and Professional Development

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Ken Furuta, Michael Yonezawa
Members continuing from last year: John Bloomberg-Rissman, Lynne Reasoner

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Lizbeth Langston
Members: Ying Shen, Debbi Renfrow, Marie Bronoel
Members continuing from last year: Sharon Scott, Geetha Yapa

Committee on Research & Professional Development:
Chair: Patricia Hargis (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Marie Bronoel, Margaret Hogarth
Members continuing from last year: Steve Mitchell, Vicki Bloom, Krista Ivy, Emily Stambaugh

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses:  Ann Frenkel
Library Committee: Marie Bronoel

Parliamentarian:
David Rios

Webmasters:
Krista Ivy, Ken Furuta

 

Roster 2005-2006

Executive Board

Chair: Kenneth Furuta
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Dr. Melissa Conway
Secretary: Margaret Hogarth
Delegate: Marie Bronoel
Alternate Delegate: Heidi Hutchinson
Past Chair: Michael Yonezawa

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections
Chair: Kuei Chiu (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Peter Bliss, Heidi Hutchinson, and Sheryl Davis
Alt Member: David Rios

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Krista Ivy (1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Rhonda Neugebauer, Sylvia Hu, and Emily Stambaugh

Committee on Library Plans and Policies
On haitus this year – Ying Shen (Contact)

Committee on Personnel
Chair: Melissa Conway (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Debbi Renfrow, Vicki Bloom, Judy Lee, Sharon Scott

Committee on Professional Development
See Committee on Research and Professional Development

Committee on Professional Governance
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: John Bloomberg-Rissman, Michael Yonezawa, Lynne Reasoner

Committee on Programs
Chair: Lizbeth Langston
Members: Peter Bliss, Sharon Scott, Geetha Yapa

Committee on Research & Professional Development
Chair: Patricia Hargis (1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Steve Mitchell, Vicki Bloom, Krista Ivy, Emily Stambaugh

UCR Academic Senate Committees
Committee on Courses: John Bloomberg-Rissman
Library Committee: Rhonda Neugebauer
Chair: Judy Lee
Members: Melissa Conway, TBD

Parliamentarian:
David Rios

Webmaster
Sylvia Hu

CACLS MEMBERS

Peter Bliss, 2-5226, Chair
Michele Potter, 2nd member
Michael Yonezawa, 3rd member
Lizbeth Langston, (1st alternate)
Lynne Reasoner, (2nd alternate)

Roster 2004-2005

 

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections
Chair: Kuei Chiu (1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Heidi Hutchinson, Peter Bliss, Juliet McLaren
Alt Member: David Rios

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Ying Shen (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Melissa Conway, Rhonda Neugebauer, Krista Ivy

Committee on Library Plans and Policies
Chair: Ken Furuta (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and 1st year of 1-year term as systemwide chair)
Members: David Rios, Lynne Reasoner, Nancy Douglas, Sylvia Hu

Committee on Personnel
Chair: Ken Furuta (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Members: Debbi Renfrow, John Bloomberg-Rissman, Vicki Bloom

Committee on Professional Development
See Committee on Research and Professional Development

Committee on Professional Governance
Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Heidi Hutchinson, Lizbeth Langston

Committee on Programs
Chair: Peter Bliss
Members: Debbi Renfrow, Lizbeth Langston, Margaret Hogarth

Committee on Research & Professional Development
Chair: Michele Potter (2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Sheryl Davis, Patricia Hargis, John Bloomberg-Rissman

UCR Academic Senate Committees
Committee on Courses: Vicki Bloom
Library Committee: Stefanie Wittenbach

Ad Hoc Committee on Campus Visibility
Chair: Judy Lee
Members: Melissa Conway, TBD

LAUC Position Paper Review Task Force:
Heidi Hutchinson (Systemwide Chair)

Parliamentarian:
TBD

Alt Parliamentarian:
Heidi Hutchinson

Webmaster
Kenneth Furuta

Assistant Webmaster
Kuei Chiu

CACLS MEMBERS

Kuei Chiu, 2-3705, Chair
Peter Bliss, 2nd member
Michele Potter, 3rd member
Michael Yonezawa (1st alternate)
Patricia Hargis (2nd alternate)

Last modified: 12/10/2012 2:29 PM by Y. Kudo

Roster 2003-2004

Executive Board

Chair: Kuei Chiu
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Michael Yonezawa
Secretary: Marie Bronoel
Delegate: Lynne Reasoner
Alternate Delegate: Patricia Hargis
Past Chair: Stefanie Wittenbach

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections:
Chair: Lynne Reasoner (2nd year on systemwide committee)
Members: Sheryl Davis, Juliet McLaren, Geetha Yapa

Committee on Cultural Diversity
On hiatus this year

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: Ken Furuta
Members: Lizbeth Langston, Peter Bliss, Michele Potter

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: Michael Yonezawa
Members: Sheryl Davis, Nancy Douglas, Stephen Mitchell, Debbi Renfrow

Committee on Professional Development:
Chair: Patricia Hargis
Members: Ken Furuta, Ying Shen

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman
Members: Heidi Hutchinson, Nancy Douglas, Geetha Yapa

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Geetha Yapa
Members: Lizbeth Langston, Peter Bliss

Committee on Research:
Chair: Michele Potter
Members: Vicki Bloom, Peter Bliss, Lynne Reasoner

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Melissa Conway
Library Committee: Judy Lee

Ad Hoc Committee on Campus Visibility
Chair: Judy Lee
Members: Heidi Hutchinson, Vicki Bloom

Systemwide Position Paper Task Force
Heidi Hutchinson

CACLS MEMBERS

John Bloomberg-Rissman, 2-3703, Chair
Kuei Chiu, 2nd member
Peter Bliss, 3rd member
Patricia Hargis (first alternate)
Michael Yonezawa (2nd alternate)

Roster 2002-2003

Executive Board

Chair: Stefanie Wittenbach
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Kuei Chiu
Secretary: Geetha Yapa
Delegate: Judy Lee
Alternate Delegate: Patricia Hargis
Past Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections:
Chair: Lynne Reasoner
Members: Sheryl Davis, Heidi Hutchinson, Michele Potter

Committee on Cultural Diversity
On hiatus this year

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: Michael Yonezawa (2nd of 2-year term)
Members: Peter Bliss, Nancy Koller, Lizbeth Langston

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: Kuei Chiu
Members: Vicki Bloom, Ken Furuta, Steve Mitchell

Committee on Professional Development:
Chair: Sheryl Davis
Members: Michele Potter

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Kuei Chiu
Members: Peter Bliss, Nancy Koller, David Rios

Committee on Programs:
On hiatus this year

Committee on Research:
Chair: Patricia Hargis
Members: Ken Furuta, Ruben Urbizagastegui, Geetha Yapa

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Melissa Conway
Library Committee: Judy Lee

Ad Hoc Committee on Campus Visibility
Chair: Rhonda
Neugebauer
Members:
Melissa Conway, Heidi Hutchinson, Michele Potter

CACLS MEMBERS

Heidi Hutchinson, x2814, (Chair, year 3 of 3)
Stefanie Wittenbach,  (year 2 of 3)
John Bloomberg-Rissman, x5841, (year 1 of 3)
Michele Potter, x2975, (first alternate)
Sheryl Davis, x4660, (2nd alternate)

Roster 2001-2002

Executive Board

Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect:Stefanie Wittenbach
Secretary:Patricia Hargis
Delegate:Judy Lee
Alternate Delegate:Nancy Koller
Past Chair:Michele Potter

Committee on Committees, Rules, Jurisdiction, and Elections:
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Nancy Koller, Judy Lee, Lynn Reasoner

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Michele Potter (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Ruben Urbizagastegui, Peter Bliss, Rhonda Neugebauer

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: Michael Yonezawa (serving 1st year of 2-year term)
Members: Lizbeth Langston, Juliet McLaren, Peter Briscoe

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: Stefanie Wittenbach (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Members: Vicki Bloom, Ruth Halman, Geetha Yapa

Committee on Professional Development:
Chair: Lynn Reasoner
Members: Melissa Conway, Sheryl Davis

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Kuei Chiu (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Nancy Koller, Peter Bliss, David Rios, Juliet McLaren, Dick Vierich

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Patricia Hargis
Members: Lizbeth Langston, Michael Yonezawa

Committee on Research:
Chair: Nancy Getty
Members: Steve Mitchell, Melissa Conway

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Nancy Getty
Library Committee: Melissa Conway

Ad Hoc Committee on Campus Visibility
Chair: Rhonda
Neugebauer
Members:
Judy Lee, Stefanie Wittenbach, Michele Potter

CACLS MEMBERS

Judy Lee, Chair
Heidi Hutchinson
Stefanie Wittenbach
Kuei Chiu (1st alternate)
Vicki Bloom (2nd alternate)

Roster 2000-2001

Executive Board

Chair: Michele Potter
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect:John Bloomberg-Rissman
Secretary:Wally Babcock
Delegate:Nancy Douglas
Alternate Delegate:Kuei Chiu
Past Chair:Heidi Hutchinson

Committee on Committees, Rules, and Elections:
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Lynn Reasoner, Dick Vierich, Jean Griffing

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Richard Chabran (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Wally Babcock, Michael Yonezawa

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: Lizbeth Langston (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Jerry Adams, Nancy Koller, Judy Lee

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Members: Vicki Bloom, Ruth Halman, Steve Mitchell, Nancy Douglas

Committee on Professional Development:
Chair: Ruben Urbizagastegui
Member/Backup: Peter Bliss

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Kuei Chiu (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Nancy Koller, Dick Vierich, Juliet McLaren

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Sheryl Davis
Members: Lizbeth Langston, Nancy Getty, Jean Griffing

Committee on Research:
Chair: Nancy Getty (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Michael Yonezawa, Stefanie Wittenbach, Patricia Hargis

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Dick Vierich
Library Committee: Vicki Bloom

CACLS MEMBERS

Lizbeth Langston, Chair
Judy Lee
Heidi Hutchinson
Margaret Mooney (1st alternate)
Kuei Chiu (2nd alternate)

Roster 1999-2000

Chair: Heidi Hutchinson
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect: Michele Potter
Secretary: Jean Griffing
Delegate: Stefanie Wittenbach
Alternate Delegate: Lynne Reasoner
Past Chair: Juliet McLaren

Committee on Committees, Rules, and Elections:
Chair: Dick Vierich (serving 2nd year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Peter Bliss, Jean Griffing, Stefanie Wittenbach

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Richard Chabran (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Wally Babcock, Kuei Chiu, Patricia Hargis

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: Lizbeth Langston (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Sid Berger, Judy Lee, Nancy Koller, Carlos Rodriguez

Committee on Personnel:
Chair: Michele Potter (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Members: Vicki Bloom, John Bloomberg-Rissman, Ruth Halman, Steve Mitchell

Committee on Professional Development:
Chair: Ruben Urbizagastegui
Member/Backup: Dick Vierich

Committee on Professional Governance:
Chair: Kuei Chiu (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: Peter Briscoe, Nancy Koller, Lynne Reasoner, Dick Vierich

Committee on Programs:
Chair: Vacant
Members: Sid Berger, Peter Bliss, Richard Chabran, Lizbeth Langston, Michael Yonezawa

Committee on Research:
Chair: Nancy Getty (serving 1st year of 2-year term as Chair and systemwide rep)
Members: John Bloomberg-Rissman, Patricia Hargis

UCR Academic Senate Committees:
Committee on Courses: Diana Lane
Library Committee: Heidi Hutchinson

Roster 1998-1999

Chair, Juliet McLaren
Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect, Heidi Hutchinson
Secretary, Michele Potter
Delegate, Jack Cooper
2nd Delegate, Nancy Koller
Past Chair, Lizbeth Langston

Committee on Committees, Rules, and Elections:
Chair: Dick Vierich
Members: Jack Cooper, Sheryl Davis, Jean Griffing

Committee on Cultural Diversity
Chair: Dick Vierich (serving 2nd year of 2 year term as Chair and statewide rep.)
Members: Wally Babcock, Araxie Churukian, Carlos Rodriguez

Committee on Library Plans and Policies:
Chair: John Bloomberg-Rissman (serving 2nd year of 2 year term as Chair and statewide rep.)
Members: Judy Lee, Juan Carlos Rodriguez, Lynne Reasoner, Nancy Koller

Committee on Personnel
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (LAUC-R Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect)
Members: Vicky Bloom, Sid Berger, Romelia Salinas, Ruth Halman

Committee on Professional Development
Chair: Kuei Chiu
Members: Ruben Urbizagastegui

Committee on Professional Governance
Chair: Heidi Hutchinson (serving 2nd year of 2 year term as Chair and statewide rep.)
Members: Jack Cooper, Peter Bliss, Nancy Koller, Kuei Chiu

Committee on Programs
Chair: Peter Bliss
Members: Michele Potter, Steve Mitchell, Lizbeth Langston

Committee on Research
Chair: Pat Flowers (also serving 2nd year as statewide rep.)
Members: Jean Griffing, Sheryl Davis, Judy Lee, Nancy Getty

UCR Academic Senate Committees
Committee on Courses: Vicky Bloom
Library Committee: Myra Appel

Statewide representative to the Scholarly Communication Web Page Editiorial Committee: Pat flowers

Volunteer representative to the UC Preservation Officers Committee: Andrea Vanek – hopes to be LAUC Rep. next year

LAUC-R members who are finalists in the appointments for the UC systemwide committees:
CDC- Myra Appel
HOS � Margaret Mooney

CACLS MEMBERS

Lynne Reasoner (year 1 of 3-year term)
Jack Cooper (year 2 of 3-year term)
Nancy Getty (year 3 of 3-year term)
Ruth Halman 1st Alternate
Lizbeth Langston 2nd Alternate